Email Us: help@fsxllc.com
[…] Normal working time is generally considered to be work time that does not exceed eight consecutive hours during the day, five days a week and at least eight hours of rest.

How many hours are you legally allowed to work in 24 hours?

By law, employers must keep records of night workers’ hours to show that they do not work more than an average of 8 hours in any 24-hour period. The 8-hour average cannot be used and night workers must not work more than 8 hours in any 24-hour period if the work involves: special hazards.

Can you work 24 hours straight in Texas?

Section 52.001 of the Texas Labor Code prohibits an employer in a retail business from requiring an employee to work seven consecutive days. An employee shall not be denied “at least one period of 24 consecutive hours of rest or prayer” in each work week.

How many hours can you legally work in a day in Texas?